Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Toll free numbers

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Irvine
    Posts
    5

    Toll free numbers

    we are using TV5.00.1422, last week we change T1( 3 T1's) from robbit to ISDNPRI and we have total 17 toll free numbers hunt down all three T1 's. Before changing T1's everything working fine last one year.After changing T1's now everyday one or two times Televange not responding .after restarting everything working fine. is there any known issue with ISDNPRI T1's.Please help anybody.
    Regards
    Ram

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Carlsbad, CA
    Posts
    411
    First, update to the latest build of TV5.. Grab it here (note that it is 150mb):

    ftp://ftp.truedataonline.com/televan...592-Update.zip


    Next, ask your carrier what type of switch they're using, then match this up to your ISDNProtocol in your DCM under the T1 Board, under the "Interface" tab. Its better to match this up to the switch type (DMS, 5ESS, etc) rather than that protocol (NI2).

    -Brett
    Brett Palenscar
    True Data Technology, Inc.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Irvine
    Posts
    5

    Toll free

    I applied 1592 patch on saturday today(Monday) so far no problem and i want keep on at least next 2,3 days. Thanks for reply.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Carlsbad, CA
    Posts
    411
    No prob.. Is your ISDN Protocol set to NI2 right now?

    Just curious.

    -Brett
    Brett Palenscar
    True Data Technology, Inc.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Irvine
    Posts
    5
    Brett,
    Yes ,NI2. Switch type also NI2 as per Global Crossing. Thank you.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Carlsbad, CA
    Posts
    411
    You may want to set the ISDNProtocol to the actual switch type that the carrier is using. NI2 is a protocol that switch types can emulate.

    Ask your carrier what type of switch they're using (they'll probably say DMS or 5ESS) - set the ISDNProtocol to whatever they say.. This can often solve strange PRI issues.

    -Brett
    Brett Palenscar
    True Data Technology, Inc.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Irvine
    Posts
    5
    After applying patch1592 everything working fine(ISDNPRI).I ahve more problem Queue people put on Hold using client after 2, 3 minutes it is going to Voice mail. by using phone no problem.This is known bug or any solution.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Carlsbad, CA
    Posts
    411
    Does this occur when you put somebody on hold yourself, or when a queue call is holding?

    If it happens when you put somebody on hold yourself, the caller is probably pressing 1 to go to your voice mail.

    -Brett
    Brett Palenscar
    True Data Technology, Inc.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    3
    These are the general technical issues that can be solved very easily by just contacting to the service provider. After it your service provider sends their service man at your place to solve the problem.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •